Random Institute is an extension of what a contemporary art institution can be, that is to say, truly unbothered by rules and bureaucracy. Ultimately, it brings together & curatorial and publishing activities.

Since March 2016, Random Institute is running the curatorial program for Despacio in San José, Costa Rica.
The best color is transparency.
The best defense is a good offense.
Untold Stories
Shown
Anytime
Anywhere

Wolf Study

ArchivedHappened in May 2011
30.3094258000
-104.0205377000
Marfa
30.3094258000
-104.0205377000
Marfa

Mexican Wolf - lat. canis lupus baileyi, a subspecies of the Gray Wolf. It is native to North America, where it is the rarest and most genetically distinct subspecies.

Who is afraid of the big bad wolf

Thoughts
Information

Wolf Study (Mexican Gray) is a two channel video and photographic work. A Mexican gray wolf reacts to its reflection in a motel room and desert. It then sits and stays for the camera.

The production took place in Marfa, Texas in May 2011.
Sandino ScheideggerJohanna SchaibleBookRamon StrickerJean-Dominique NgankamHoiko SchutterVinzenz MeynerRenaud LodaSebastien VerdonMarion QuartierLaurentino RodriguezNicola RuffoSimone HuserCarlos GonzalezAndreas WagnerSascha LinglingMonika StalderAnnika EbneterHans WirzChristian MesenhollLukas ErardRenato AebiLilian KlosePhillipp SiegenthalerChristophe KuenzlerMarcel MeuryEmanuel SenAnna ErnstJrene RolliRomano StrebelBarbara StreuliStephan AebischerToby MatthiesenAnna RhynEli RhynLorenz HuserMagdalena OberliMichael BaeriswylSimon GrossenbacherJulia WeissDiana Abi KhalilMarco StrickerArnim MahlkeFabian NiklausLuca MüllerResearchLindsey CashMarlen HaushoferMarcel BroodthaersMartha NussbaumMalcolm McLowryMartin SuterMcElweeMichael MooreN.R.KleinfieldNiels van MaanenNietzschePaul D. MillerPaul ÉluardPaul McCarthyPeter MountfordPlatoPopeProustR. P. BlackmurRabanRobin BlakeRoland BarthesSarah SilvermanShakespeareSimicStephan PashovSteven KingThe Daily WasterThomas BernhardWerner HerzogYoko OnoLucy LippardLorenzo PrendiniLopateLisa PageLászló KardosKen KeseyJudit BodorJohn MiltonJoan DidionJoachim KoesterJacques DerridaJ.G. BallardIngmar BergmannIngeborg BachmannHonoré DaumierHolland CotterHarry S. TrumanGuy DebordGeorg TraklGeoffrey O'BrianGallagherG.W. BushFlorian GrafErnst JüngerE. M. CioranDavid Shieldsda VinciD'AgataCharles OlsonCarolyn Christov-BakargievCamusBrian EnoBoris VianArthur SchnitzlerAnthony VidlerBoris GroysAlain de BottonEmiliano ValdesPhil HanleyRaphael GygaxAndrew O'HehirAtlas StudioSofia MariscalLinda TeggMarso GaleríaExhibitionYoan CapoteGwenael BelangerMarina MagroZilvinas KempinasNino BaumgartnerLithuanian EmbassyItzel PeralesAnuar MaauadAlejandro CarvajalKaryn OlivierSandro StübiAndrew MooreTarek Abu HagebBonadea CoconJonas EtterIvan EbelSolomia ZoumarasTobin TaxiEric MischlerWian BawiLiva KupčaZane OnckuleJuliana SmithIvo GretenerPro HelvetiaCity of BernKanton BernAlain JenzerXymna EngelIeva SauliteElectronic Text + Textiles ResidenciesMarks BlondArthur de PuryEmanuel GeisserPerformanceMiriam StraussNadim JarrarAngela WittwerKommando TrashJacques et BrigitteCamille ZürcherBurgergemeinde BernNadine StrubEric VerdonRaphael EtterClaudia ComteNoemi ReislePatrick UrwylerSamuel FrancoisMartinka KremeckovaRoland NussbaumerFabian BoschungGuillaume PiletAthene GaliciadisCharlotte HerzigRemy PiaMilieu ArtspaceOlaf-Asteson HausPhilipp StrahmAnonymous ArtistArt BrutCamille PellauxJoël Luc CachelinHKBBianca PedrinaSarah HugentoblerMathieu AckermannJon MerzChristoph EisenringKyra BaldererLivia Di GiovannaSybill HäusermannKatja JugAnselm StalderChristof LötscherHans Rudolf ReustOrlando GuierStudienstiftung SchweizSodiumMatthias WilliAndreas EgliChristiane BüntgenDeimantas NarkeviciusYvon ChabrowskiMark DivoBas Jan AderHanna LauerUlf BüntgenFoodMagdalena JukerLeila HincelinAziz TemimiMaurice Maggichmara.rosinkeFlorina MinderBenjamin StöckliSelina FreiSimon ErnstDavid PestalozziJuliette ChrétienSocialSamusocial de ParisNele DechmannGuido van der WerveAgnieszka SosnowskaGioia dal MolinState Government VictoriaArts VictoriaAbuConcertZüblin FiresafeKatja BrunnerNiklaus MettlerManuel SuterBrian MastMatthias EggerLorenz GurtnerAnja SchoriLukas WilleThe MotherlandsMatthias JostDow Jones and the NikkeisThomas MoorAnabel SarabiSarina ScheideggerNora HalpernFri-SonZara NydeggerBrigitte BoessAndreas GrossePeter HuberNaima BärlocherPartyLeticia ParenteAndré ParenteMariann OppligerSophie HoferSaunaClaudia MouginBertrand GadenneFilippo MontalbanoDavid HorvitzUjazdowski CastleAnna WantuchRoad TripAmaury BergerTimothy EdserRéne StricklerProductionVerena DietzeKarin BachmannJonas FehrRamon WilliRemo ZimmerliRebekka SchaererHyperwerkHanna RocchiETH Flying Machine ArenaChristian FreiAaron DerungsMalin BaumannSimon WandelerSam BuchliNathanael RussellJonas BechsteinHeidi KöpferMaria TrenkelRebecca KunzDaniel vom KellerLuzia RinkflymotionsUlrich BruppacherLi TavorSimon BurkhalterNicola DauwalderMichel WinterbergGil PellatonEugen BisigSibylla GigerAda AvetistDavid WidmerIna MertensAline JuchlerYondon OtgonbayarOdgerel OdonchimedMareike GünscheDavaanyam DelgerjargalBadruugan NaranzunAriunaa TserenpilAdiyabazar ChadraabalShinee ErdenbatSussette MartinezGregor PodnarNicky RayBernard SchützeChristopher CozierThylacineHyperwerk BaselChris LupoNewspaperFrancoise CaracoDaniel BjörnssonKarin KurzmeyerUnnar ÖrnZHDKAnja MajerBarbara HauserArnhildur PalmadottirHelgabjorg SigardardottirJennifer FlumeOdinn SigurdssonHikingMatthias VollmerRosalia BlumDidier CrepeyValeria StuckiHEADCécilia Xin YangScreeningChilette Ann LalogOutsourcingHudspeth County CourthouseBojan MartinLena ZinnikerUrezza CaviezelJames Lee ByarsGerhard LischkaKarin MingerHan LoAnnina MachazMelanie WirzJared MuraltManuel ScheiwillerSaskia EdensNils Amadeus LangeMira KandathilIvan BlagajcevicMatthew CianfraniFlorence JungAlexandra DelageOlivier AubertinIan G.C. WhiteCharly Le PoissonnierTheaterStrangersAlexis Coco DupontJessica BrasslerAlma EggerSluiceAlberto DiazChen SerfatyOrlando DiazDilara ErbayAhmet BugdayciMally SustickMolly O'BrianCharlotte ColmantLonnie StantonHilary BrownBriana BrownSarah LifsonNola SmithMarco AntoniniStephanie TheodoreKarl EnglandCharlie LevineBen StreetMonia SbouaiLucia Ruiz de InfanteAli Ekber ÇelikJohan AchermannVladimir BessonAngela JimenezElizaveta KonovalovaTarissan AnnaAlexandra GoullierMarion RingevalMathieu CénacGiulia MagnaniDominique MeierMartin Furler BassandDominik WensauerJan MarckhoffRoland FrühFlorian Schmidt-GabainChristoph SchifferliStefan BiglerStefan BumbacherHumberto GollabehUrs SteinerDania MichelCory ArcangelPeles EmpireSelina Grüter + Michèle GrafAlois GodinatRichard LongFederico HerreroKarin LehmannSan KellerAlejandro CesarcoSlavs and TartarsLibraryLuís SilvaJoão MourãoKunsthalle LissabonJoana EscovalRobert FrankTanzhaus ZürichMaria PetschnigDaniel HellmannJamie DiamondMarie-Caroline HominalMica SigourneyMarc StreitJiri KovandaAntonio Da SilvaHuang QingjunJeremy CohenMohamed ArejdalMohammed LaouliValentine UmanskySophie LapaluMatthias RaffelsieperJanosch PerlerMarco Andrea MagniEva & Franco MattesLamia JoreigeJana KapelováMarco AntoniniJiří SkalaBen Thorp BrownSamuel LeuenbergerKodoji PressBook LaunchSchool of Visual ArtsLectureRobert Barryto be announcedJulien PrévieuxSophie BarbaschBarbara HoffmannFrancis AlÿsDavid ClaerboutDouglas GordonGary HillPierre HuygheJoan JonasIsaac JulienWilliam KentridgePaul McCarthyPipilotti RistAnri SalaDiego FournierPrinted MatterNina Beier & Marie LundAnna HugoSwen RenaultNicolás RobbioIván ArgoteFayçal BaghricheJay ChungJulian CharrièreSigurdur GudmundssonAdrian MelisHans EijkelboomBethan HuwsCarey YoungDiego Arias AschJürgen KrauseJens RischBen LongJens SundheimSasha KurmazRonald ReyesHabacuc Guillermo Vargas Paulette PenjeJavier CalvoCamille LaurellieteamMikko KuorinkiThomas GeigerYann VandermeRoger MunozBenvenuto ChavajayMarton RobinsonNicola TrezziSabrina Röthlisberger BelkacemAchraf TouloubAlfredo AcetoAlison KuoClifford E. BruckmannJuan BetancurthRagnheidur KaradottirSimon MullanThomas MailaenderMark Pezinger VerlagErnesto Jara VargasAlberto FontResidencyÁlvaro Marenco MarrocchiRosemary MedinaAyami AwazuharaMatthias DolderChus MartínezStéphanie SerraNicolas LeubaAníbal LópezYaxs FoundationTamara DíazCentral American BiennialCrack RodriguezAna Lucrecia MuñozAníbal CatalánAudrey HoubenDiego GiannettoniErica Muralles HazbunJason MenaJorge LinaresKevin BaltazarMario Alberto López CruzNuria GüellSergio RojasProyecto 44Maria José GuevaraHugo QuintoJennifer PaizNora PérezPaulina ZamoraJorge de LeónPablo XonáCarolina ArroyoLeonel JuracánEsperanza de LéonLeo HoffmannC.R.A.C.artSchandra MadhaZoe Sans-Arcidet-LacourtGabriel RodriguezHanne LippardRonald MoránNaufus Ramírez-FigueroaAdán VallecilloAbigail ReyesAna AlensoDeborah CastilloMichele Di MennaPaula PiedraCorina HeinTercerunquintoThe Pizza Suicide ClubEleanore PientaDafna MaimonAude LevèreWalterio IrahetaTeresa MargollesRegina José GalindoAlfredo JaarLuis CamnitzerSol CaleroAlejandro Almanza PeredaAllora & CalzadillaRivane NeuenschwanderYoshua OkónLiliana PorterMelissa GuevaraAlejandro de la GuerraJonathan HarkerDonna ConlonGabriel SierraMarlena WaldthausenPhotographyZelia ZadraDino RealLutz GegnerCarlos FernándezPaula Kupfer
Made in Switzerland by Foreigners